Washington| Change
[…] passenger, police officers found a firearm and packaged narcotics inside
the engine compartment. The narcotics were contained in a small piece of
plastic that looked “like a corner of a grocery bag,” and inside the plastic
was “a cellophane wrapper which contained the Heroin and then a loose
piece of rock cocaine.” Appellant admitted that both the gun and the drugs
belonged to him, and that he put them underneath the hood of the car.

   Pertinent to this appeal, appellant was charged by juvenile delinquency
petition with two counts of possession of drug paraphernalia under section
893.147, Florida Statutes (2015). This section states in relevant part:

      (1) USE OR POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—It is
      unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to
      use, drug paraphernalia:

      (a) To plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
      compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze,
      pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled
      substance in violation of this chapter; or

      (b) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the
      human body a controlled substance in violation of this
      chapter.

§ 893.147(1), Fla. Stat. (2015).

   Count V of the petition charged appellant with possession of
paraphernalia, specifically a plastic bundle, and Count VI charged him
with possession of paraphernalia, specifically cellophane wrap. Both
counts charged appellant with possession of “drug paraphernalia being
used, intended for use, or designed for use in injecting, ingesting, inhaling,
or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance,
contrary to Florida Statute section 893.147(1)(b).”

    At trial, however, the state prosecuted appellant on the theory that
appellant used or possessed drug paraphernalia to “pack, repack, store,
contain, or conceal” a controlled substance, which would be a violation of
section 893.147(1)(a).