Washington| Change
[…] Prior to 2014, that subsection provided:

2 Barron’s psychologist met with Barron in person before preparing the evaluation
report, and had also performed an evaluation of him in 2012. The State’s
psychologist did not meet with Barron, but reviewed Barron’s psychologist’s
evaluation report as well as other relevant records provided by the State Attorney’s
Office, the records related to his initial commitment, and the records generated by
the Florida Civil Commitment Center during the period of Barron’s civil
commitment.
3 Under section 394.918(3), if a trial court finds probable cause, it shall set the
petition for a full determination at a nonjury trial pursuant to section 394.918(4),
which provides:

      At the trial before the court, the person is entitled to be present and is
      entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections afforded the
      person at the initial trial, except for the right to a jury. The state
      attorney shall represent the state and has the right to have the person
      examined by professionals chosen by the state. At the hearing, the
      state bears the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence,
      that the person's mental condition remains such that it is not safe for
      the person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to
      engage in acts of sexual violence.


                                           3
      The court shall hold a limited hearing to determine whether there is
      probable cause to believe that the person's condition has so changed
      that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not
      engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged. The person has the
      right to be represented by counsel at the probable cause hearing, but
      the person is not entitled to be present. If the court determines that
      there is probable cause to believe it is safe to release the person, the
      court shall set a trial before the court on the issue.

      Case law construing this prior version of the statute held that the trial court’s

obligation was simply to determine the legal sufficiency of the evidence presented

by the petitioner, and that a weighing of the evidence was inappropriate: