Ohio| Change
[…] presented unrebutted evidence of the existence of statutorily legitimate business

interests to be protected and evidence that Given had substantial relationships with

specific prospective or existing Allied customers. Allied’s president, Mr. Palmer,

testified that his company had trained Given, over the course of Given’s six-year

employment, in its manufacturing and production techniques, marketing strategies,

and confidential pricing strategies.2 In addition, Given had knowledge of existing

and prospective customers, and had been sent to several trade meetings to cultivate




Section 542.335 (1) (j) provides:
(j) A court shall enforce a restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective
remedy, including, but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions. The
violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of
irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant.
2 Neither party has disputed that Given voluntarily signed a valid non-compete
agreement or that Given became employed by Allied’s competitor Univar within a
month of resigning from Allied.
                                          5
these contacts.