Ohio| Change
[…] To grant a temporary injunction, the moving party must plead and

establish: (1) a likelihood of irreparable harm and the unavailability of an adequate

remedy at law; (2) a substantial likelihood of success on the merits; (3) that the

threatened injury to the petitioner outweighs any possible harm to the respondent[;]

and (4) that the granting of a temporary injunction will not disserve the public




                                          3
interest. Reliance Wholesale, Inc. v. Godfrey, 
51 So. 3d 561
, 564 (Fla. 3d DCA

2010).

      The issue in this appeal is controlled by Section 542.335 Florida Statutes

(2016) (Valid restraints of trade or commerce).1 With that in mind, a court “shall

1 Section 542.335 Florida Statutes (2016) provides:
(1) Notwithstanding s. 542.18 and subsection (2), enforcement of contracts that
restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so
long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business, is not
prohibited. In any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant:
    ...

(b) The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove
the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive
covenant. The term “legitimate business interest” includes, but is not limited to:
1. Trade secrets, as defined in s. 688.002(4).
2. Valuable confidential business or professional information that otherwise does
not qualify as trade secrets.
3. Substantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers,
patients, or clients.
4. Customer, patient, or client goodwill associated with:
a. An ongoing business or professional practice, by way of trade name, trademark,
service mark, or “trade dress”;
b. A specific geographic location; or
c. A specific marketing or trade area.
5. Extraordinary or specialized training.
Any restrictive covenant not supported by a legitimate business interest is unlawful
and is void and unenforceable.

Section 542.335 (1)(g)(4) provides:
(g) In determining the enforceability of a restrictive covenant, a court: . . .
4. Shall consider the effect of enforcement upon the public health, safety, and
welfare.
(h) A court shall construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable
protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking
enforcement. A court shall not employ any rule of contract construction that
requires the court to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly, against the restraint,
or against the drafter of the contract.
                                          4
construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable protection to all

legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement.”

§542.335(1)(g)(4), Fla. Stat. (2016).      Section 542.335(1)(b), Florida Statutes

(2016) provides a non-exhaustive list of statutorily protected legitimate business

interests. This list includes “[s]ubstantial relationships with specific prospective or