Filed: Nov. 01, 2017
[…] not limited to the giving of notice, providing independent counsel, the
appointment of a committee to examine the alleged incapacitated person, and
the setting of the time limitations for the filing of the examining committee
reports. Because many of those requirements were not satisfied in this case,
the probate court correctly dismissed the guardianship petition without
prejudice for the filing of a new petition.
THE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS
With regard to notice to the alleged incapacitated person after a
petition to determine incapacity is filed, section 744.331, Florida Statutes
(2015), provides:
(1) NOTICE OF PETITION TO DETERMINE
INCAPACITY.—Notice of the filing of a petition to determine
incapacity and a petition for the appointment of a guardian if any
and copies of the petitions must be served on and read to the
alleged incapacitated person. The notice and copies of the
petitions must also be given to the attorney for the alleged
incapacitated person, and served upon all next of kin identified
in the petition. . . .
(bolded emphasis added).