Filed: Nov. 01, 2017
[…] supports the third finding—that prior to the substitution of private counsel,
the court appointed counsel (Ms. Valdes) made arguments in a court filing
that were against M.S.’s interests and prejudicial to M.S. Based on these
findings, the probate court declined to address the various other objections
levied by M.S.
35
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The only remaining issue is whether the probate court erred by
dismissing the petition to determine incapacity on the above stated and
proved grounds for dismissal. The Legislature has made its intent clear in
section 744.1012, which provides as follows:
The Legislature finds that adjudicating a person totally
incapacitated and in need of a guardian deprives such person of
all her or his civil and legal rights and that such deprivation may
be unnecessary. The Legislature further finds that it is desirable
to make available the least restrictive form of guardianship to
assist persons who are only partially incapable of caring for their
needs. Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and
differing abilities, the Legislature declares that it is the purpose
of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a system
that permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as
possible in all decisions affecting them; that assists such
persons in meeting the essential requirements for their physical
health and safety, in protecting their rights, in managing their
financial resources, and in developing or regaining their abilities
to the maximum extent possible; and that accomplishes these
objectives through providing, in each case, the form of
assistance that least interferes with the legal capacity of a person
to act in her or his own behalf. This act shall be liberally
construed to accomplish this purpose.
(emphasis added)
In addition to its stated intent to allow incapacitated persons to
participate as fully as possible and to interfere as little as possible with the
legal capacity of an alleged incapacitated person, section 744.3201, Florida
Statutes (2015), which establishes the petition requirements, and section
36
744.331, which establishes the procedures for determining incapacity, both