Filed: Nov. 01, 2017
[…] Fourth District Court of Appeal granted a petition for a writ of mandamus
filed by an alleged incapacitated person to require the trial court to dismiss a
petition to determine his capacity. In granting the writ, the Fourth District
relied on its previous holding in In re Keene,
343 So. 2d 916, 917 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1977), that “proceedings to determine the competency of a person are
generally controlled by statute and where a statute prescribes a certain
method of proceeding to make that determination, that statute must be
strictly followed.”
Id. at 1054 (emphasis added). The portion of section
744.331 at issue in Rothman was subsection (4) which provides that, “if a
majority of the examining committee members conclude that the alleged
incapacitated person is not incapacitated in any respect, the court shall
dismiss the petition.” Because the Fourth District concluded that the statute
41
must be strictly followed, and two of the examining committee members had
concluded that the alleged incapacitated person was not incapacitated, the
Fourth District ordered that the petition to determine incapacity be dismissed.