Ohio| Change
[…] defendant’s criminal conduct in Florida. Thereafter, the defendant pled guilty to

one count of attempted sexual battery without serious personal injury, reserving his

right to appeal the order denying his motion to dismiss. The defendant’s appeal

followed.

                                    ANALYSIS

      Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which

we review de novo. Mobley v. State, 
197 So. 3d 572
, 574 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016);

Nissen v. Cortez Moreno, 
10 So. 3d 1110
, 1111 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009).

      Pursuant to section 910.006(3)(d), Florida has criminal jurisdiction over acts

taking place on board a ship outside of Florida’s territory where “[t]he act or

omission occurs during a voyage on which over half of the revenue passengers on

board the ship originally embarked and plan to finally disembark in this state,

without regard to intermediate stopovers.” In the instant case, it is undisputed that

over half of the Norwegian Pearl’s revenue passengers embarked from and



                                         3
disembarked in Miami, Florida. In fact, 2,885 of the 2,888 revenue passengers