Ohio| Change
[…] lessened by the fortuitous fact that the defendant chose to attack a fellow

crewmember (working passenger) instead of a revenue passenger. Accordingly, we

find, based on the facts of this case, that the effects doctrine is a reasonable and

proper basis for exercising jurisdiction in Florida.2

                                  CONCLUSION

      In short, nothing in the record suggests that the application of the effects

doctrine would be unreasonable in this case. Accordingly, because Florida has the

sovereign authority to exercise criminal jurisdiction based on section 910.006(3)(d)




2 We additionally note that, contrary to the defendant’s arguments, there are no
comity concerns in this case. Although the legislature has made it clear in section
910.006(5)(a)(1) that “[t]his section is not intended to assert priority over or
otherwise interfere with the exercise of criminal jurisdiction by the United States,
the flag state, or the state in whose territory an act or omission occurs,” this
provision is not even implicated in this case as there is no evidence that any other
state has attempted to exercise jurisdiction over the defendant’s conduct.

                                           6
and the effects doctrine, we conclude that the trial court properly denied the