Ohio| Change
[…] (CSE) supports the JCC’s finding that the single reported elevated blood pressure

reading at the pre-employment physical examination did not constitute evidence of

the condition of hypertension, we affirm.

      In 2016, Claimant experienced two incidences of severely elevated blood

pressure and was temporarily taken off of work. He was subsequently diagnosed

with hypertension which eventually came under good control with medication.

Claimant then sought a determination of compensability of his hypertensive

condition as a workplace injury in accordance with the section 112.18(1) statutory

presumption. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that any health condition or

impairment of a law enforcement officer caused by hypertension and resulting in

disability “shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in

the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.”            §

112.18(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). But to qualify for the presumption, Claimant was

required to show, among other things, that he successfully passed a pre-employment

                                            2