Ohio| Change
[…] 1The trial court proceeded with the hearing on the motion to transfer custody
without ruling on the foster parents’ motion to intervene. Although the foster
parents objected below on due process grounds, they do not raise any due
process issue on appeal. Therefore, any argument is waived and abandoned. See
Polyglycoat Corp. v. Hirsch Distrib., Inc., 
442 So. 2d 958
, 960 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


                                         3
custody of the foster parents and to be adopted by them. However, it is
not the court’s role to determine which placement would be better for the
child. Section 63.082(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that “[i]f a
parent executes a consent for adoption, . . . the adoption consent is valid,
binding, and enforceable by the court.” If the court determines that the
prospective adoptive parents are qualified to adopt the child and that the
adoption is in the best interests of the child, “the court shall promptly
order the transfer of custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive
parents.” § 63.082(6)(d), Fla. Stat.