Filed: Nov. 15, 2017
[…] On August 2, 2017, the trial court heard evidence concerning the petition for
injunction against domestic violence filed by V.S., seeking an order directing A.S.
to stay away from V.S. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court entered the
Stay Away Order, not in the pending domestic violence case that was the subject of
the hearing, but in the closed permanent guardianship that pertains to A.S., her
children, and V.S., as permanent guardian.
A.S. complains that the permanent guardianship was reopened without
notice, and cites to the provisions of Florida Statute section 39.621(10)1 and
Department of Children & Families v. B.D.,
102 So. 3d 707 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012),
1 Section 39.621(10) reads as follows:
The permanency placement is intended to continue until the child
reaches the age of majority and may not be disturbed absent a finding
by the court that the circumstances of the permanency placement are
no longer in the best interest of the child. If a parent who has not had
his or her parental rights terminated makes a motion for reunification
or increased contact with the child, the court shall hold a hearing to
determine whether the dependency case should be reopened and
whether there should be a modification of the order. At the hearing,
the parent must demonstrate that the safety, well-being, and physical,
mental, and emotional health of the child is not endangered by the
modification.
2
for the proposition that the trial court may not reopen the permanent guardianship
without giving proper notice to the mother and ensuring that she is properly
represented by counsel or, at minimum, ensuring that she is informed of her right
to counsel in the dependency proceeding. However, section 39.621(10) and B.D.
are intended to prescribe the procedure that the trial court must follow when a
parent files a motion to reopen a permanent guardianship for the purpose of
securing additional time with the minor children or a change in custody. No
language in the statutory provision or the cited case precludes a trial court from
acting sua sponte in the best interest of the minor children, when appropriate.
Consequently, because A.S. has failed to demonstrate a departure from the
essential requirements of law that cannot be remedied on direct appeal, we deny
the petition for writ of certiorari.
Petition denied.
3