Filed: Mar. 17, 2017
[…] to a blanket rule[] but, instead, requires examination of the asserted interest."
Krause,
87 So. 3d at 28. As we explained in Whitburn, a third-party purchaser's "interest in [a]
foreclosure proceeding is not a legally cognizable interest because even though it now
holds legal title to the property, it purchased the property subject to [the bank's]
foreclosure proceeding and superior interest in the property."
Whitburn, 190 So. 3d at
1091-92.
The Pealers hold a subordinate interest in the property; therefore under
section 45.0315, Florida Statutes (2016), they have a right of redemption. At any time
before the filing of the certificate of sale, the Pealers "may cure the mortgagor's
indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified
-4-
in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure." § 45.0315. They may choose to
exercise this right prior to the entry of a foreclosure judgment "by tendering the
performance due under the security agreement, including any amounts due because of
the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to
foreclosure incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney's fees of the
creditor."
Id. However, until the Pealers assert their right of redemption and attempt to
clear title to the property, their interest in the bank's foreclosure action on the note and
mortgage is speculative and therefore insufficient to support their standing to challenge