Filed: May 08, 2017
[…] parole).
Finally, “it would be a waste of judicial resources to wait until [Barnes] seeks
postconviction relief for ineffective assistance of counsel when the unreasonableness of
the actions of trial counsel and the prejudice to [Barnes] are indisputable from the face of
the record before us.”
Id. at 404.
We direct the trial court to vacate Barnes’ first-degree murder conviction, enter a
judgment for second-degree murder, and sentence Barnes accordingly. See § 924.34,
Fla. Stat. (2014).6
AFFIRMED, in part; REVERSED, in part; and REMANDED with directions.
BERGER and WALLIS, JJ., concur.
6 Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
When evidence sustains only conviction of lesser offense.–
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does
not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty
but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the
offense or lesser offense necessarily included in the offense
charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and
direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of
the offense or for the lesser included offense.
10