Filed: Feb. 14, 2018
[…] the trial court proceeded with the sentence as imposed. Thereafter, the
State gave notice of appeal.
On appeal, the State argues that, under State v. Murray,
161 So. 3d
1287 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015), the trial court erred in sua sponte entering a
downward departure sentence on Schultz’s convictions. It argues that the
trial court failed to articulate any basis for the departures and that no
evidence was presented at the sentencing hearing to support a departure.
The State further argues that the trial court failed to articulate in writing
the basis for the downward departures pursuant to section 921.002(3),
Florida Statutes (“Any sentence imposed below the lowest permissible
sentence must be explained in writing by the trial court judge.”).
“Whether there is a valid legal ground for a downward departure is a
question of law, to be reviewed de novo.” Wynkoop v. State,
14 So. 3d
1166, 1171 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citing State v. Walker,
923 So. 2d 1262,
1264 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006)). “A trial court’s legal ground for a departure
must be valid and supported by competent substantial evidence.”
Id. at
1171-72 (citing State v. Schillaci,
767 So. 2d 598, 600 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000)).
Murray is exactly on point. Murray held that “[d]epartures below the
lowest permissible sentence established by the code must be articulated
in writing by the trial court judge and made only when circumstances or
factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence.”
Id. at 1289-90
(citing § 921.002(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2013); § 921.002(3), Fla. Stat. (2013)
(“Any sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence must be
explained in writing by the trial court judge.”)). In Murray, this Court
concluded that, in the absence of written or oral findings, a downward
departure sentence was improper and remanded for resentencing within
the guidelines.
Id. at 1290. Based upon the holding in Murray, we
determine that the trial court here erred in sua sponte entering a
downward departure sentence on Schultz’s convictions without
articulating any basis for the departures. Notably, as in Murray, Schultz
did not file a motion for downward departure, but merely requested a
sentence at the bottom of the guidelines. Thus, no evidence was presented
at the sentencing hearing to support a departure. Further, the trial court
failed to articulate in writing the basis for the downward departures
pursuant to section 921.002(3), Florida Statutes (2016) (“Any sentence
imposed below the lowest permissible sentence must be explained in
writing by the trial court judge.”). Therefore, the trial court erred by not
2
stating it was departing, not orally articulating reasons for doing so, and
failing to enter a written order memorializing the reasons for departure.
See
Murray, 161 So. 3d at 1290. As such, we reverse and remand the