Washington| Change
[…] 013594-AXXX-NB.

  Carey Haughwout, Public Defender, and Benjamin Eisenberg, Assistant
Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

   Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Richard
Valuntas, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.

            ON MOTION FOR CERTIFICATION OF QUESTION

KUNTZ, J.

   On March 21, 2018, we answered the following rephrased question
from the county court:

      Under the Fourth Amendment, may a warrantless blood draw
      of an unconscious person, incapable of giving actual consent,
      be pursuant to section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2016)
      (“Any person who is incapable of refusal by reason of
      unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition is
      deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent to [a blood
      draw and testing].”), so that an unconscious defendant can be
      said to have “consented” to the blood draw?

McGraw v. State, 44 Fla. L. Weekly D618 (Fla. 4th DCA Mar. 21, 2018).
We answered the rephrased certified question in the affirmative, and