Ohio| Change
[…] 718.116(5)(a)), the FNMA mortgage liens enjoyed priority over the condominium

assessment liens, save for (1) those arrearage amounts for which the mortgage

lenders became responsible under the Safe Harbor Statute, and (2) duly-imposed

Association assessments for the period commencing with FNMA’s certificate of

title and continuing through FNMA’s subsequent conveyance of title, if that has

occurred.

      The Receiver’s compensation, attorney’s fees, and costs, are payable by the

non-prevailing party if the receivership was commenced under subsection

718.116(6).   Paragraph (c) of that provision specifies that the expenses of a

receiver appointed pursuant to that statute “shall be paid by the party which does

not prevail in the foreclosure action.”

      In the case of a common law receivership established for the preservation

and protection of property involved in a pending lawsuit, the “courts are generally

vested with considerable discretion in determining who shall pay the cost and