Filed: Jun. 13, 2018
[…] the process by which a subordinate lienholder could claim an entitlement to any
surplus proceeds realized at a foreclosure sale. This language included the sixty-
day time period at issue in this case. Ch. 06-175, § 1 at 1, Laws of Fla. In 2010,
the Florida Supreme Court amended its standard Final Judgment of Foreclosure
10
with any case involving statutory construction, our goal is to identify the
Legislature’s intent, and our inquiry begins by consulting the plain meaning of the
relevant statute’s text. Hardee Cty. v. FINR II, Inc.,
221 So. 3d 1162, 1165 (Fla.
2017).
Section 45.031(1)(a) requires that, in each final foreclosure judgment, the
trial court “shall direct the clerk to sell the property at public sale on a specified
day that shall be not less than 20 days or more than 35 days after the date” the
judgment is entered. § 45.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added).8 As
mentioned previously, section 45.031(1)(a) also requires the final foreclosure
judgment to contain, in conspicuous type, specific instructions to subordinate