Filed: Jun. 13, 2018
[…] include this statutorily required language in that portion of the final judgment
relating to the trial court’s continuing jurisdiction in the case. See section I.
A.,
supra.
10 § 45.031(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
11 § 45.031(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016). (Emphasis added.)
12
60 days after the sale.”12 Next, section 45.031(3) requires “the sale . . . be
conducted at public auction at the time and place set forth in the final judgment.”
(Emphasis added). This section also requires that the successful high bidder post a
deposit equal to five percent “[a]t the time of the sale.”
Id. (Emphasis added.)
Section 45.031(4) requires the clerk, “[a]fter a sale of the property” to “promptly
file a certificate of sale and serve a copy of it on each party. . . .”
Id. (Emphasis
added.)
Section 45.031(5) requires the clerk to file a Certificate of Title “[i]f no
objections to the sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale. . .
.” (Emphasis added.) Section 45.031(6) requires the clerk to record the Certificate
of Title and states that “title to the property shall pass to the purchaser named in
the certificate” of title when the clerk files same.
Section 45.031(7)(a) requires the clerk, “on filing a certificate of title,” to
disburse the sales proceeds and file a Certificate of Disbursements outlining how
the sales proceeds have been disbursed, including any surplus retained by the clerk.