Washington| Change
[…] reasonable suspicion is subject to de novo review. State v. Cruse, 
121 So. 3d 91
,

95 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) (citing Ornelas v. United States, 
517 U.S. 690
, 697

(1996)).

             B.     “Reasonable, Articulable Suspicion” and “Probable Cause”

      Under the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Florida law, an

officer may conduct an investigatory stop or temporary stop when there is a

reasonable, articulable suspicion that an individual has committed, is committing,

or is about to commit a crime. Mackey v. State, 
124 So. 3d 176
, 183 (Fla. 2013);

see also § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (the “Florida Stop and Frisk Law”).

      In addition to a lawful detention, a police officer may conduct a “pat-down

of the suspect if the officer has a reasonable belief that the suspect ‘is armed with a

dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any

other person. . . .’” D.H. v. State, 
121 So. 3d 76
, 80 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) (quoting §

901.151(5)). More specifically, Florida’s “Stop and Frisk Law” provides:



                                          7
      Whenever any law enforcement officer authorized to detain