Washington| Change
[…] Hochbaum v. Palm Garden of Winter Haven,

LLC., 
201 So. 3d 218
, 220-21 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016), Ms. Johnson argues that the

provision improperly limits her statutory right to seek a full award of her fees under the

prevailing-party provision of section 415.1111, Florida Statutes (2016).2 The Manor

Care Appellees respond that Hochbaum is distinguishable because the provision in this

agreement allows the arbitrator to award attorney's fees and costs under state or federal

law; thus, it does not preclude Ms. Johnson, if prevailing, from being awarded her

attorney's fees and costs under section 415.1111 and does not impinge on her statutory

rights.

              We agree with the Manor Care Appellees. See 
Hochbaum, 201 So. 3d at 221
("The arbitration agreements in this case require the parties to equally bear the fees



              2That section provides, in pertinent part:
                     A vulnerable adult who has been abused, neglected, or
              exploited as specified in this chapter has a cause of action against
              any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for
              such abuse, neglect, or exploitation. . . . A party who prevails in
              any such action may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's
              fees, costs of the action, and damages.


                                            -4-
associated with arbitration, in contravention of Hochbaum's statutory right to seek a full

award of her fees under the prevailing party attorneys' fees provision of section