Washington| Change
[…] the statutory language as requiring the trial court to treat attempted second-degree

murder of a law enforcement officer (a second degree felony punishable by up to

15 years in prison (up to 30 years in the case of an HFO)) as if it was a completed

second-degree murder (a first degree felony punishable by up to life). This was

error. The statute did not, in any of its iterations, expressly or implicitly reclassify

an attempted second-degree murder in this fashion.

      The Legislature certainly knows what language to use in reclassifying an

offense to a higher degree. See, e.g., § 874.04, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Upon a finding

by the factfinder that the defendant committed the charged offense for the purpose

of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang,” the penalty

may be enhanced; section 2(b) of that statute specifies that “A felony of the second

degree may be punished as if it were a felony of the first degree.”). Similarly, see

§ 775.087, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Possession or use of weapon; aggravated battery;