Washington| Change
[…] sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

      Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, with respect to any
      person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt
      or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or
      withheld.

      Section 775.0823 purports to establish “an increase and certainty of penalty”

for any person convicted of a violent offense against law enforcement officers and

other defined categories of individuals in the judicial, law enforcement, and

corrections system.   Section 775.0823(5) states “For attempted murder in the

second degree as described in s. 782.04(2) and (3), a sentence pursuant to s.

775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”


                                         7
      Here is the problem. Although section 775.0823(5) addresses attempted

second degree murder, the modifier “as described in s. 782.04(2)” relates to the

completed crime of second degree murder, not an attempt. It appears from the

sentencing transcript that the trial court believed that section 775.0823(5) was, in

effect, a reclassification statute, requiring the trial court to treat defendant’s

conviction for attempted second-degree murder (a second-degree felony) as if it

was the completed crime of second-degree murder (a first degree felony

punishable by life). In doing so, the court concluded that the life sentence was

mandated by section 775.0823 and its preamble, “to provide for an increase and

certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any [law

enforcement officer].”     However, upon our de novo review of the statutory

language, as well as the history of the legislative changes to that statute, we

conclude that section 775.0823(5) does not authorize the trial court to “reclassify”