Washington| Change
[…] before us.   However, neither can we ignore the very obvious fact that the

intervening amendments removed those provisions which fulfilled and

implemented that intent to create an “increase and certainty of penalty.” Stated

simply, the 2007 version, while still containing that language of intent, no longer

contains any provision to effectuate that intent. Even if we were to find that the

language relied upon by the trial court was ambiguous and susceptible to differing

reasonable interpretations, we would apply, as a canon of last resort, the rule of

lenity provided in section 775.021(1): “The provisions of this code and offenses

defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is

susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the

accused.”

      We conclude that the trial court’s construction of the statute, equating

attempted second-degree murder or a law enforcement officer to the completed

crime of second-degree murder, is an unreasonable construction not supported by a

plain reading of the statutory language.