Washington| Change
[…] . . .” § 775.0823 (emphasis provided).

      However, we do not agree with the trial court’s statutory construction, and

we conclude that the confusion engendered by the above-quoted language of

statutory intent stems from the statutory amendments following its original

enactment.

             B.    Original Enactment of Section 775.0823



                                          9
      Section 775.0823 of the Florida Statutes was first enacted in 1989 as part of

the “Law Enforcement Protection Act.” See Ch. 89-100, § 1, Laws of Fla. Section

775.0823, as originally enacted, provided in pertinent part:

      Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the Legislature
      does hereby provide for an increase and certainty of penalty for any
      person convicted of a violent offense against any law enforcement or
      correctional officer. . . . by imposing a mandatory minimum sentence
      without possibility of early release through any gain-time, provisional
      release credits, conditional release supervision, supervised community
      release, transition assistance program, or parole during the mandatory
      minimum portion of the sentence, as follows:

            (1) For murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04(1), if
      the death sentence is not imposed, a sentence of imprisonment for life
      without eligibility for release shall be imposed.

             (2) For murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04(2)
      and (3), a sentence of imprisonment for 25 years before eligibility for
      release shall be imposed.

             (3) For murder in the third degree as described in s. 782.04(4), a
      sentence of imprisonment for 15 years before eligibility for release
      shall be imposed.

            (4) For manslaughter as described in s. 782.07 during the
      commission of a crime, a sentence of imprisonment for 10 years
      before eligibility for release shall be imposed.

            (5) For kidnapping as described in s. 787.01, a sentence of
      imprisonment for 15 years before eligibility for release shall be
      imposed.

           (6) For aggravated battery as described in 784.045, a sentence
      of imprisonment for 3 years before eligibility for release shall be
      imposed.




                                         10
           (7) For aggravated assault as described in s. 784.021, a sentence
      of imprisonment for 1 year before eligibility for release shall be
      imposed.

      Any person convicted of an offense under this section is ineligible to
      receive provisional release credits during any portion of his sentence.