Washington| Change
[…] the time of the offense, December 2007.

                                           5
that statute provides that a court may sentence an HFO, in the case of a felony of

the second degree, “for a term of years not exceeding 30.” Thus, under these three

provisions, it is clear that Graves’ maximum sentence for attempted second-degree

murder would be 30 years as an HFO.           However, Graves was convicted of

attempted second-degree murder of a law enforcement officer, and the question

presented in this case is whether, and the extent to which, his maximum sentence is

impacted by section 775.0823, Florida Statutes (2007). The version of that statute

applicable to Graves’ 2007 crime provides in full as follows:

      The Legislature does hereby provide for an increase and certainty of
      penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any law
      enforcement or correctional officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3),
      (6), (7), (8), or (9); against any state attorney elected pursuant to s.
      27.01 or assistant state attorney appointed under s. 27.181; or against
      any justice or judge of a court described in Art. V of the State
      Constitution, which offense arises out of or in the scope of the
      officer's duty as a law enforcement or correctional officer, the state
      attorney's or assistant state attorney's duty as a prosecutor or
      investigator, or the justice's or judge's duty as a judicial officer, as
      follows:

            (1) For murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04(1), if
      the death sentence is not imposed, a sentence of imprisonment for life
      without eligibility for release.

            (2) For attempted murder in the first degree as described in s.
      782.04(1), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

            (3) For attempted felony murder as described in s. 782.051, a
      sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

            (4) For murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04(2)
      and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


                                          6
            (5) For attempted murder in the second degree as described in s.
      782.04(2) and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s.
      775.084.

            (6) For murder in the third degree as described in s. 782.04(4), a
      sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

            (7) For attempted murder in the third degree as described in s.
      782.04(4), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

             (8) For manslaughter as described in s. 782.07 during the
      commission of a crime, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083,
      or s. 775.084.

            (9) For kidnapping as described in s. 787.01, a sentence