Ohio| Change
[…] was $50,684. We find no error in the calculation of net income for the
Former Wife.

   However, the trial court erred in not using its calculation of the Former
Wife’s net income for its child support calculation. In calculating child
support, the final judgment reflects that the trial court used a monthly
income of $5,307.66 for the Former Wife. That would mean the annual
income amount for Former Wife used to calculate child support would be
$63,691.92 ($5,307.66 x 12 = $63,691.92), the amount of her gross
income. As the Former Wife correctly argues, section 61.30(2)(a)3., Florida
Statutes (2016), states:

      (2) Income shall be determined on a monthly basis for each
      parent as follows:

                                     3
      (a) Gross income shall include, but is not limited to, the
      following:

      ....

      3. Business income from sources such as self-employment,
      partnership, close corporations, and independent contracts.
      “Business income” means gross receipts minus ordinary and
      necessary expenses required to produce income.

(emphasis added).

   Additionally, it seems that the trial court used the gross income for both
parties in determining the child support award. However, according to
section 61.30, the amount of child support is to be determined by the
parents’ net incomes. See § 61.30(6), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“The following
guidelines schedule shall be applied to the combined net income to
determine the minimum child support need.” (emphasis added)); see also
§ 61.30(10), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Each parent’s actual dollar share of the total
minimum child support need shall be determined by multiplying the
minimum child support need by each parent’s percentage share of the
combined monthly net income.”). Therefore, the trial court erred in
calculating the child support by using gross income amounts.
Additionally, the Former Husband stipulated that the Former Wife had to
pay self-employment taxes, and therefore concedes the taxes should have
been considered.