Ohio| Change
[…] Marshall was convicted of armed robbery, the trial court sentenced
him to thirty-three years in prison as a habitual violent offender
pursuant to section 775.084, Florida Statutes. As part of that
sentence, the court imposed a fifteen year mandatory-minimum
term. See § 775.084(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that a
habitual violent felony offender convicted of a first-degree felony
“shall not be eligible for release for 15 years”). Because the jury
found Marshall was in actual possession of a firearm during the
robbery, the court also imposed a ten year mandatory-minimum
term. See § 775.087(2)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that an
offender who actually possessed a firearm during certain offenses,
including robbery, “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of 10 years”). Over defense counsel’s objection, the
court orally imposed the two mandatory-minimum terms
consecutively. Marshall’s direct appeal, which only challenged an
evidentiary ruling during trial, resulted in affirmance without
opinion. Marshall v. State, 
166 So. 3d 772
(Fla. 1st DCA 2015)
(table).