Washington| Change
[…] judicial review hearing. A.R. was not informed prior to the judicial review that the

Department and the Guardian ad Litem Program would seek to change the permanency

goals. There is no indication that A.R. was notified that an evidentiary hearing would be

conducted at the judicial review.

              Not only did this failure run afoul of the statutory requirements, it also

denied A.R. procedural due process to present witnesses and cross-examine the

Department's and the Guardian ad Litem Program's witnesses. See, e.g., § 39.6011(7),

Fla. Stat. (2016) ("The case plan must be filed with the court and copies provided to all

parties . . . not less than 3 business days before the disposition hearing.");

§ 39.602(4)(a) (requiring that the parent must be provided with the Department's case




                                            -2-
plan at least seventy-two hours before the hearing on court's approval); § 39.621(3)(a)