Filed: Sep. 05, 2018
[…] 768.28(2) of ‘state agencies or subdivisions.’” Plancher,
175 So. 3d at 726.
Thus, if the South Florida Fair is mainly acting as an instrumentality of
the State, it is entitled to limited sovereign immunity under section 768.28.
Chapter 616, Florida Statutes, titled “Public Fairs and Expositions,”
includes three parts: “Part I. General Provisions,” “Part II. Trade and Safety
Standards,” and “Part III. Florida State Fair Authority.” In Part III, the
legislature created the Florida State Fair, “a public body corporate and
politic.” § 616.251(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). 2 The Florida State Fair “shall be
considered an instrumentality of the state, subject to the jurisdiction of
the state.”
Id. It “is charged with the responsibility of staging an annual
fair to serve the entire state.” § 616.251(3), Fla. Stat. Additionally,
“[t]hroughout each year,” the Florida State Fair must “promote the
progress of the state and stimulate public interest in the advantages and
development of the state by providing facilities for agricultural and