Filed: Sep. 05, 2018
[…] economic, and cultural interests of the public.”
Id. But a fair association
may not conduct more than one annual public fair each calendar year
without risking revocation of its charter by the court that granted it. §
616.14(1), Fla. Stat.
The statute also governs the assets of a fair association. “[A]ll money
and property of the association shall . . . be and remain perpetually public
property[.]” § 616.07(1), Fla. Stat. A fair association can obtain property
“for the purpose of public fairs or expositions[.]” § 616.08, Fla. Stat. And
the statute governs its use of funds. §§ 616.21-23, Fla. Stat.
A fair association is also required to provide proof of insurance in the
amount of $300,000—an amount that exceeds the liability cap in section
768.28(5). See § 616.15(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (“Proof of liability insurance
insuring the association against liability for injury to persons, in an
amount of not less than $300,000 per occurrence.”). Joseph argued to the
3
circuit court that requiring a fair association to provide proof of insurance
beyond the liability cap in section 768.28, Florida Statutes, is
“nonsensical” if the fair association has limited sovereign immunity. But