Washington| Change
[…] appeal. Rhea v. Dist. Bd. of Trs. of Santa Fe Coll., 
109 So. 3d 851
,
855 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013).

                                A.

     Appellant claims that the Department improperly withheld
the Henderson memorandum in response to her request under the
Public Records Act. Although the Department initially asserted
that the document was an attorney-client communication exempt
from disclosure under section 286.011(8), Florida Statutes (2015),
it subsequently conceded that section 286.011(8) was not
applicable. Instead, it asserted that the Henderson memorandum
was properly withheld under section 119.071(1)(d)1., Florida
Statutes (2015), which provides in pertinent part:

    A public record that was prepared by an agency attorney
    (including an attorney employed or retained by the
    agency or employed or retained by another public officer
    or agency to protect or represent the interests of the
    agency having custody of the record) or prepared at the
    attorney’s express direction, that reflects a mental
    impression, conclusion, litigation strategy, or legal theory
                                 5
    of the attorney or the agency, and that was prepared
    exclusively for civil or criminal litigation or for
    adversarial administrative proceedings, or that was
    prepared in anticipation of imminent civil or criminal
    litigation or imminent adversarial administrative
    proceedings, is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art.
    I of the State Constitution until the conclusion of the
    litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings.

The Department claimed that Appellant was not entitled to the
document until the conclusion of the adversarial administrative
proceeding on October 29, 2015—when the case was closed without
further prosecution—and that Appellant did not make a “ripe”