Washington| Change
[…] The general purposes of the Act are to:

    secure for all individuals within the state freedom from
    discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex,
    pregnancy, national origin, age, handicap, or marital
    status and thereby to protect their interest in personal
    dignity, to make available to the state their full
    productive capacities, to secure the state against
    domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public safety,
    health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests,
    rights, and privileges of individuals within the state.

§ 760.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). Section 760.08, Florida Statutes
(2016), provides that “[a]ll persons are entitled to the full and equal
enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages
and accommodations of any place of public accommodation without
discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national
origin, sex, pregnancy, handicap, familial status, or religion.” The
term “[p]ublic accommodations” is defined as “places of public
accommodation, lodgings, facilities principally engaged in selling
food for consumption on the premises, gasoline stations, places of
exhibition or entertainment, and other covered establishments.” §
760.02(11), Fla. Stat.