Filed: Oct. 24, 2018
[…] “which, if successful, would have meant a judgment that would become a lien on the
property.”
Section 48.23, Florida Statutes (2017), governs notices of lis pendens. A
notice is only effectual if it describes the affected property, is recorded in the official
records where the property is located, “and has not expired or been withdrawn or
discharged.” § 48.23(1)(a) (emphasis provided). In the present case, the notices of
lis pendens were discharged by the court long before the July 2015 sale, and Mr.
Nieto did not appeal that discharge.
Moreover, section 48.23(2) specifies that a notice of lis pendens “is not
effectual for any purpose beyond 1 year from the commencement of the action and
will expire at that time, unless the relief sought is disclosed by the pleading to be
founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter
713 against the property involved [unless, on motion, the court extends the time of
expiration].” It is undisputed that Mr. Nieto’s initial equitable lien claim against the
condominium units was not based on a duly recorded instrument or a lien claimed
under part I of chapter 713, and that the sale occurred long after the lis pendens