Ohio| Change
[…] R. App. P. 9.030(c)(2). Florida Rule of

Appellate Procedure 9.030(c)(3) states: “Circuit courts may issue writs of

mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto, common law certiorari, and habeas corpus,

and all writs necessary to complete the exercise of the courts’ jurisdiction.” Fla. R.

App. P. 9.030(c)(3).


2 Rule 9.130 “applies to appeals to the district courts of appeal of the non-final
orders authorized herein and to appeals to the circuit court of non-final orders
when provided by general law.” Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(1).

                                           6
         Under section 26.012(1), Florida Statutes (2017), “Circuit courts shall have

jurisdiction of appeals from county courts except appeals of county court orders or

judgments declaring invalid a state statute or a provision of the State Constitution

and except orders or judgments of a county court which are certified by the county

court to the district court of appeal to be of great public importance and which are

accepted by the district court of appeal for review. . . .” § 26.012(1), Fla. Stat.

(2017).

         Accordingly, there is no provision in the Florida Rules of Appellate

Procedure, Florida Statutes, or Florida Constitution that requires the Appellate

Division of the Eleventh Judicial Circuit to exercise jurisdiction over petitions for