Ohio| Change
[…] case of a lack of clear communication with the medical professionals perhaps due

to a language barrier or a case of some other complex mental health issue that was

left unexplored by the Department of Children and Families.” We conclude that

the trial court relied on competent, substantial evidence in declining to find

“egregious conduct” on the part of the parents. Such conduct is one of the fourteen

enumerated grounds for TPR, paragraphs 39.806(1)(a) through (m), Florida

Statutes (2018).

      “Egregious conduct,” paragraph (f) of section 39.806(1), includes conduct


                                          7
that “threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child

. . . .” The term is further defined in subparagraph 39.806(1)(f)2 to mean “abuse,

abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or

outrageous by a normal standard of conduct. Egregious conduct may include an

act or omission that occurred only once but was of such intensity, magnitude, or

severity as to endanger the life of the child.”

        The GAL Program argues on cross-appeal that the physicians’ testimony

established that the Child experienced “repeated incidents of severe, life-

threatening hypoglycemia (low blood sugar).” Although there is evidence in the