Ohio| Change
[…] 4 DCF and the GAL Program acknowledge that the Child was not hospitalized for
further hypoglycemic episodes while under the care of the maternal aunt.
5   § 39.811(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018).

                                           8
       We find no reversible error in the trial court’s careful assessment of the

evidence and law relating to the Child’s medical condition and future treatment

plan, in the court’s adjudication of dependency, or in the denial of the petition for

TPR.

             B.     Hospital Counsel’s Attendance at Trial

       Section 39.809(4), Florida Statutes (2018), includes this clear directive: “All

hearings involving termination of parental rights are confidential and closed to the

public.” As the trial began, the parents objected to the presence of an attorney for

the doctors, hospital, and nurses who were to testify. DCF acknowledged that the

proceedings were closed, but told the trial court DCF had no objections to

counsel’s presence.