Washington| Change
[…] prison and the cost to our society is too great.
             ....
             [T]he other point, that the need for the payment of restitution
             to the victim outweighs a need for a prison sentence.

None of these reasons justify the imposition of the downward departure sentences.

      As for the trial court's statutory reasons for departure, the trial court erred in

concluding that departure sentences were warranted based on the fact that the

defendant's crimes were isolated incidents for which he showed remorse. Section

921.0026(2)(j) of the Florida Statutes (2017) authorizes the imposition of a departure




                                             2
sentence when the "offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an

isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." Importantly, all three

elements must be articulated by the trial court to justify departure on this ground. State v.

Milici, 
219 So. 3d 117
, 121–22 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017); State v. Lindsay, 
163 So. 3d 721
,

724 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). Here, the trial court failed to articulate that the defendant