Filed: Jul. 16, 2018
[…] Accordingly, DOAH properly dismissed the petition
because Appellant failed to allege facts to establish that the challenged statements
constitute unadopted rules. See
id.
In addition, DOAH did not err in dismissing Appellant's amended petition as
untimely. Appellant was afforded one opportunity to amend her petition pursuant to
section 120.569(2)(c), but she filed her amended petition late. As such, DOAH was
required to dismiss her amended petition as untimely and was free to dismiss the petition
with prejudice because it had already given Appellant the opportunity to amend. See §
120.569(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A petition shall be dismissed if it is not in substantial
compliance with these requirements or it has been untimely filed. Dismissal of a petition
shall, at least once, be without prejudice to petitioner's filing a timely amended petition
3
curing the defect, unless it conclusively appears from the face of the petition that the
defect cannot be cured."). Accordingly, we affirm the dismissal with prejudice of
Appellant's untimely filed amended petition.
AFFIRMED.
COHEN, C.J., SAWAYA and WALLIS, JJ., concur.
4