Filed: Aug. 13, 2018
[…] I decide, to at least accept that as a fact.
3
[APPELLANTS’ COUNSEL]: I can't say anything to it, Your
Honor.
THE COURT: Okay.
[APPELLANTS’ COUNSEL]: Without -- you know, without
more access, I can't say anything to it, but I trust Your Honor.
....
THE COURT: Well, I'll deal with whether or not I'm going to
reopen the estate. I mean, I don't -- I'm going to, you know
unless you don't want me to take judicial notice of the records
of my own court --
[APPELLANTS’ COUNSEL]: I would never do that.
Appellants also argue that Appellees’ petition to reopen summary administration
was time-barred by section 733.710(1), Florida Statutes (2016), commonly referred to as
the nonclaim statute.1 That statute provides:
Limitations on claims against estates.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years
after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the
personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be
liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent,
whether or not letters of administration have been issued,
except as provided in this section.
Florida’s nonclaim statute applies to claims brought against the estate by creditors. It
does not apply to the beneficial interests of heirs. See In re Estate of Robertson,
520 So.
2d 99, 102 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988) (rejecting argument that nonclaim statute barred claim of