Washington| Change
[…] a Williams rule hearing and then at trial. Accordingly, the trial
court did not err by admitting the collateral crime evidence for a
purpose not specifically listed in the notice.

    Use of the Collateral Crime Evidence to Show “Propensity”

     Second, Pitts argues that the trial court erred in admitting the
collateral crime evidence to prove “propensity” because section
90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes, expressly prohibits the use of
collateral crime evidence for that purpose. We disagree.

                                   4
     Section 90.404(2)(a) establishes the general rule that
collateral crime evidence is admissible when relevant to prove a
material fact in issue, but “is inadmissible when the evidence is
relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.” However, a
different rule applies when the defendant is charged with “child
molestation” defined in section 90.404(2)(b)2., or a “sexual offense”
defined in section 90.404(2)(c)2.

     When the defendant is charged with child molestation,