Filed: May 02, 2019
[…] 297 So. 2d 556 (Fla. 1974)). Courts are obligated to
construe legislation to effect a constitutional outcome whenever
possible. Fla. Dep’t of Rev. v. Howard,
916 So. 2d 640, 642 (Fla.
2005). Tax exemptions must be strictly construed against
taxpayers.
Tucker, 613 So. 2d at 452; see also Nat. Ctr. For
6
Constr. Educ. & Research Ltd. v. Crapo,
248 So. 3d 1256, 1257-58
(Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (emphasizing strict construction against tax
exemptions).
II. The Chamber’s Exemption Claim.
To qualify for a tax exemption, the applicant has the burden
of proving first that it is a nonprofit organization. § 196.195(2),
(4), Fla. Stat. In addition, “[e]ach applicant must affirmatively
show that no part of the subject property, or the proceeds of the
sale, lease, or other disposition thereof, will inure to the benefit of
its members, directors, or officers or any person or firm operating
for profit or for a nonexempt purpose.” § 196.195(3), Fla. Stat.
The applicant also must satisfy the substantive requirements of
the exemption under the Florida Constitution and Florida
Statutes.
Before 2014, the Chamber had received the charitable
exemption; but beginning in that year, the Property Appraiser