Ohio| Change
[…] But, while section

951.22(1) prohibits possession of controlled substances as defined in s. 893.02(4),

its prohibition is not limited to only controlled or illegal substances. The statute is

designed to prevent the smuggling and surreptitious possession of various legal

and illegal contraband by inmates including money, food, clothing, tobacco,

alcohol, and, pertinent to this case, “any narcotic, hypnotic, or excitative drug or

drug of any kind or nature, including nasal inhalators, sleeping pills, barbiturates,

and controlled substances as defined in section 893.02(4).”



                                          3
      In full, section 951.22(1) provides:

             It is unlawful, except through regular channels as duly
             authorized by the sheriff or officer in charge, to introduce
             into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention
             facility as defined in s. 951.23 or to give to or receive
             from any inmate of any such facility wherever said
             inmate is located at the time or to take or to attempt to
             take or send therefrom any of the following articles
             which are hereby declared to be contraband for the
             purposes of this act, to wit: Any written or recorded
             communication; any currency or coin; any article of food
             or clothing; any tobacco products as defined in s.
             210.25(12); any cigarette as defined in s. 210.01(1); any
             cigar; any intoxicating beverage or beverage which
             causes or may cause an intoxicating effect; any narcotic,
             hypnotic, or excitative drug or drug of any kind or nature,
             including nasal inhalators, sleeping pills, barbiturates,
             and controlled substances as defined in s. 893.02(4); any
             firearm or any instrumentality customarily used or which
             is intended to be used as a dangerous weapon; and any
             instrumentality of any nature that may be or is intended
             to be used as an aid in effecting or attempting to effect an
             escape from a county facility.

§ 951.22(1), Fla. Stat. (emphases added). Mr. Diaz admitted he smoked the

synthetic cannabinoid at issue to self-medicate. It was therefore a “drug of any

kind or nature,” whether or not it was illegal.

      Next, Mr. Diaz claims that if section 951.22(1)’s prohibition on contraband

in detention facilities is construed to include AB-Chimanaca, then the statute is

unconstitutionally vague. “To withstand a vagueness challenge, a statute must be