Washington| Change
[…] 2
disputes the added victim injury points because he claims the record does
not support a finding of physical injury. And, the defendant argues the
addition of these points violates his Sixth Amendment right. The
defendant suggests the use of the inaccurate scoresheet was not harmless.
He requests that we reverse and remand for a new sentencing. 1

    o The Scoresheet Errors

         o Level of Offense

    Kidnapping is a first degree felony, punishable up to life and is ranked
as a level nine offense. §§ 787.01(2); 921.0022(3)(i), Fla. Stat. (2018).
Section 775.087(1), Fla. Stat. (2018), provides for reclassification of
felonies when a weapon or firearm is involved. The statute provides that:
“[f]or purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 . . ., a felony offense which
is reclassified under this section is ranked one level above the ranking
under s. 921.0022 or s. 921.0023 of the felony offense committed.”
§ 775.087(1).

   However, our supreme court has held that “when a defendant is
charged with a felony involving the ‘use’ of a weapon, his or her sentence
cannot be enhanced under section 775.087(1) without evidence
establishing that the defendant had personal possession of the weapon