Washington| Change
[…] in the same amount. After the State elected to proceed only on the
exploitation count, Appellant filed a timely post-verdict motion for
judgment of acquittal wherein she argued that the State failed to prove
either that she had the intent to or actually did deprive the victim of the
use or benefit of $10,000 or more because all of the funds Appellant
removed from the victim’s accounts were used for the victim’s benefit. The
court denied Appellant’s motion and this appeal follows.

   Analysis

   Appellant was convicted of exploitation of an elderly person under
section 825.103(1)(b) of the Florida Statutes. That section defines the
charged crime as:

      Obtaining or using, endeavoring to obtain or use, or
      conspiring with another to obtain or use an elderly person’s
      or disabled adult’s funds, assets, or property with the intent
      to temporarily or permanently deprive the elderly person or

                                      3
      disabled adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds,
      assets, or property, or to benefit someone other than the
      elderly person or disabled adult, by a person who knows or
      reasonably should know that the elderly person or disabled
      adult lacks the capacity to consent[.]

§ 825.103(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016).

    The statute further provides that if the funds, assets, or property
involved in the exploitation is valued at $10,000 or more but less than
$50,000, the offender commits a felony of the second degree. If the funds,
assets, or property is valued at less than $10,000, the offender commits a
felony of the third degree. § 825.103(3), Fla. Stat.

   Based on the foregoing, in order to sustain Appellant’s conviction under
section 825.103(1)(b), the State was required to prove that: 1) Appellant
obtained the victim’s funds or assets; 2) with the intent of depriving the