Ohio| Change
[…] two and life in prison on counts three and four.

             II.    Incomplete Jury Instruction for Excusable Homicide

              Mr. Brady argues that "[t]he trial court committed fundamental error in

failing to include a jury instruction on excusable homicide." He contends that the

evidence demonstrated that the offense was committed "in the heat of passion" while

Mr. Brady tried to kill himself. The State sees no error because, in its view, Mr. Brady

conceded that the attempted murder was neither justifiable nor excusable.

              Section 782.03, Florida Statutes (2015), defines excusable homicide as

follows:
                                           -2-
              Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and
              misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual
              ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by
              accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any
              sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden
              combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not
              done in a cruel or unusual manner.1

The State maintains that none of the three circumstances constituting excusable

homicide existed because "[s]uicide is not a lawful act, heat of passion caused by

provocation, or sudden combat."

              In attempted murder cases, the trial court must instruct the jury as to the