Filed: Jan. 09, 2019
[…] notice is required, we do not reach the question of whether the notice in this case
satisfied the 90-day notice provision of section 320.641.
-3-
It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health,
safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the
licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers,
maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and
fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full
participation as motor vehicle dealers.
§ 320.605, Fla. Stat. (2017). 2
As it applies to this case, the 90-day notification provision of subsection
320.641(1)(a) applies where the manufacturer intends to “modify a
franchise or replace a franchise with a succeeding franchise” and such a
franchise modification “will adversely alter the rights or obligations of a
motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement” or “will
substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or investment of the
motor vehicle dealer.” § 320.641(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). Thus, if the 2017
program is not a modification of a franchise, the statute requires neither
a 90-day notice nor a fairness hearing.