Ohio| Change
[…] entitlement of a party to arbitration.” Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(C)(iv). The IMC

Group maintains that the non-judicial dispute resolution methodology laid out in

the parties’ written agreements is not an “arbitration.”          The motions panel

assigned to the case before oral argument carried the IMC Group’s motion to

dismiss for lack of jurisdiction with the case.

      The Comvest Group contends that the designation of a neutral accountant

and procedure specified in the purchase agreement fits within the definition of

“arbitration” in section 44.1011(1), Florida Statutes (2018): “a process whereby a

neutral third person or panel, called an arbitrator or arbitration panel, considers the

facts and arguments presented by the parties and renders a decision which may be

binding or nonbinding as provided in this chapter.”

      This trial court’s resolution of this threshold dispute did, however, determine

that the Comvest Group is not entitled to the arbitration of the issues sought to be

adjudicated by the trial court by the IMC Group in its “motion to advance” its

claim for declaratory judgment.