Filed: Oct. 02, 2019
[…] convicted of the collateral crime before sentencing for the instant crimes.
We reach our holding based on the Criminal Punishment Code and case
precedent. We address each in turn.
a. The Criminal Punishment Code
As Norvil indicates, the Criminal Punishment Code permits a
sentencing court to consider, among other things, an offender’s “prior
record.” 191 So. 2d at 409 (citation omitted). The Criminal Punishment
Code defines “prior record” as “a conviction for a crime committed by the
offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense.”
§ 921.0021(5), Fla. Stat. (2016).
5
We apply the “last antecedent doctrine” to conclude that section
921.0021(5)’s antecedent phrase, “committed by the offender, as an adult
or juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense,” modifies only the
immediately preceding term – “crime” – and not the earlier preceding term
“conviction.” See Kasischke v. State,
991 So. 2d 803, 811 (Fla. 2008)
(under the last antecedent doctrine, “relative and qualifying words,