Washington| Change
[…] a downward departure based upon her mental disorder, but the trial court
declined to depart. We reverse, because the court erroneously concluded
that her mental condition must be connected to the criminal behavior in
order to constitute a ground for departure.

   Appellant pled no contest to one count of engaging in sexual activity
with a minor who was sixteen or seventeen at the time of the offense. She
was a teacher at a college where she met the victim. He was a high school
student in a dual enrollment program at the college. At sentencing, she
sought a downward departure sentence under section 921.0026(2)(d),
Florida Statutes (2018), which provides that mitigating circumstances
exist where “The defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental
disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction . . . and the
defendant is amenable to treatment.” Appellant has such a disorder.
Appellant had been the victim of childhood abuse, the details of which
were part of a confidential sentencing report available to the court. 1 She
was continually treated for emotional problems.