Washington| Change
[…] 3
is not supported by the evidence. The only person who testified regarding
the connection was appellant’s therapist. She testified that there is a
relationship between appellant’s childhood trauma and her bipolar and
current behaviors. She testified that appellant’s current behavior is part
of her bipolar disorder and is related to the criminal behavior. The State
offered no evidence to the contrary.

   Appellant also contends other grounds for downward departure were
present.   Section 921.0026(2)(f), Florida Statutes (2018) provides a
separate mitigator if “[t]he victim was an initiator, willing participant,
aggressor or provoker of the incident.” The court mentioned below that
there was a lack of evidence that the victim was a willing participant. We
agree that no evidence was presented at the hearing to support this
ground. No other grounds were proffered at the hearing.