Washington| Change
[…] This
      second aspect of the decision to depart is a judgment call
      within the sound discretion of the court and will be sustained
      on review absent an abuse of discretion. Discretion is abused
      only where no reasonable person would agree with the trial
      court's decision.

(footnotes omitted.) The issue in this case involves Step 1 — whether there
is a valid ground to depart. In this case, the court erred in concluding that
the mental disorder must be connected to the criminal behavior in order
to constitute a ground for departure.

    Section 921.0026(2)(d) provides that a mitigating circumstance, for
which a court may order a downward departure, is that “[t]he defendant
requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to
substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the
defendant is amenable to treatment.” Contrary to the trial court’s belief,
there is no requirement that a defendant’s mental health issue must have
a connection to the criminal conduct to be a ground for downward
departure. To require a connection would add words to the statute,