Ohio| Change
[…] children).

      The trial court, however, also found that the Mother neglected the children

because she and they were homeless and the Mother twice refused the offer of shelter

services. Although there was disputed evidence on this point, this finding was

supported by competent, substantial evidence and reflects a basis for the trial court

to adjudicate the children dependent. Under Florida law, a child is dependent if the

child is found “to have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child’s parent

or parents or legal custodians.” § 39.01(15), Fla. Stat. (2017). “Neglect,” in turn,

encompasses a child who “is deprived of, or is allowed to be deprived of . . . shelter

. . . .” § 39.01(50), Fla. Stat. (2017). However, “[t]he foregoing circumstances shall

not be considered neglect if caused primarily by financial inability unless actual

services for relief have been offered to and rejected by such person.” 
Id. (emphasis added).
      The court’s factual findings that the Mother and children were homeless and

the Mother twice refused shelter services for her and her children are supported by

competent, substantial evidence. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not