Ohio| Change
[…] suspend and terminate the defendant’s membership. For example, the
trial court should not have considered the merits of the Board’s
determination that the defendant’s activities constituted commercial
operations. Instead, the trial court should have limited its inquiry to two
issues: (1) whether the Board complied with its own governing documents;
and (2) whether the defendant was suspended and terminated pursuant

                                      3
to a procedure that was fair and reasonable and carried out in good faith.
See § 617.0607(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“A member of a corporation may not
be expelled or suspended, and a membership in the corporation may not
be terminated or suspended, except pursuant to a procedure that is fair
and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.”); Boca W. Club, Inc. v.
Levine, 
578 So. 2d 14
, 16 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (where a member has been
afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to a disciplinary
action, a justiciable issue still remains as to whether “the board’s action