Ohio| Change
[…] The Bylaws
broadly grant the Board “all powers necessary or convenient to effect any
and all of the purposes for which the corporation is organized and as
granted to it by common law, the Florida Statutes, the Declaration, the
Articles of Incorporation, and these Bylaws.” The Florida Statutes, in turn,
authorize a not-for-profit corporation, such as NLRI, to suspend or
terminate a member who fails to comply with the terms and conditions of
membership, so long as the suspension or termination is pursuant to a
procedure that is fair and reasonable and carried out in good faith. See §
617.0607(1), Fla. Stat. (2015); § 617.0601(7), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“Where the
articles of incorporation expressly limit membership in the corporation to
property owners within specific measurable geographic boundaries and
where the corporation has been formed for the benefit of all of those
property owners, no such property owner shall be denied membership,
provided that such property owner once admitted to membership, shall
comply with the terms and conditions of membership.” (emphasis added)).

   The defendant argues that his suspension and termination from NLRI
was unauthorized because he satisfied the only terms and conditions of
membership in NLRI—namely, ownership of at least five acres of land in