Ohio| Change
[…] The Inspector General refused to furnish the complaint until the investigation was closed. After the investigation closed, the complaint was furnished to appellant. He then moved for attorney’s fees, contending that the initial complaint was not subject to an exemption from disclosure and that he was entitled to his attorney’s fees incurred in obtaining the document. The trial court disagreed and denied the fees. We affirm. Section 112.3188(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2017) provides: All information received by a local chief executive officer or appropriate local official or information produced or derived from fact-finding or investigations conducted pursuant to the administrative procedure established by ordinance by a local government as authorized by s. 112.3187(8)(b) is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, if the information is being received or derived from allegations as set forth in paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) and an investigation is active. (emphasis added). The type of allegations set forth in section 112.3188 paragraph (1)(a) and (b) includes assertions that: [A]n employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor: (a) Has violated or is suspected of having violated any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation, thereby creating and presenting a substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare; or (b) Has committed an act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, or gross neglect of duty. Thus, to qualify for an exemption from a public records request, the information received by a local official must involve gross mismanagement, waste of public funds or neglect of duty, and that the investigation is active.