Ohio| Change
[…] recognized that these sections do not constitute affirmative defenses and
that a defendant is not required to plead such or even raise the issue in
the trial court for the matter to be reviewable on appeal.

   Because the final judgment was for an amount that included the
increased principal balance of the loan, for which the documentary stamp
and intangible taxes were not paid at the time the judgment was entered,
we agree the final judgment must be reversed, despite the fact that the
problem was not brought to the trial court’s attention. § 201.08(1)(b), Fla.
Stat. (“The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be
enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and
until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made
thereunder has been paid.”) (emphasis added); § 199.282(4), Fla. Stat. (“No
mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in this
state shall be enforceable in any Florida court . . . until the nonrecurring
tax imposed by this chapter, including any taxes due on future advances,