Ohio| Change
[…] increased principal balance of the loan, for which the documentary stamp
and intangible taxes were not paid at the time the judgment was entered,
we agree the final judgment must be reversed, despite the fact that the
problem was not brought to the trial court’s attention. § 201.08(1)(b), Fla.
Stat. (“The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be
enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and
until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made
thereunder has been paid.”) (emphasis added); § 199.282(4), Fla. Stat. (“No
mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in this
state shall be enforceable in any Florida court . . . until the nonrecurring
tax imposed by this chapter, including any taxes due on future advances,
has been paid and the clerk of circuit court collecting the tax has noted its
payment on the instrument or given other receipt for it.”) (emphasis
added).

     We determine that an appellate disposition similar to the one used by
the Third District in Solis v. Lacayo, 
86 So. 3d 1147
, 1148 (Fla. 3d DCA
2012) is appropriate in this case. Thus, we reverse the final judgment and