Ohio| Change
[…] We conclude that the circuit court's order is a departure from the essential

requirements of the law. As the circuit court had recognized in a previous order, the

PSC has exclusive jurisdiction over disputes involving utility services, including the

termination of such services. Further, the termination of utility services would cause a

material injury to the Petitioners that cannot be remedied on appeal of a final judgment.




                                             -5-
                III. Jurisdiction of the Florida Public Service Commission

              Section 367.011(2), Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[t]he Florida

Public Service Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with

respect to its authority, service, and rates." "Utility" is defined as "a water or wastewater

utility and, except as provided in s. 367.022, includes every person, lessee, trustee, or

receiver owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing