Ohio| Change
[…] construction of a system, who is providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater

service to the public for compensation." § 367.021(12); see also Utils., Inc. of Fla. v.

Corso, 
846 So. 2d 1159
, 1161 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003) ("[T]he issue here [is] a dispute

between the parties relating to the rates and charges for water and wastewater utility

services which dispute is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the PSC.").

              The circuit court's ruling that the Respondents have a constitutional right

to terminate water and sewer service to the Petitioners is in conflict with section

367.011(2), which gives the PSC exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to

the services provided by the utility. See also § 367.165 ("It is the intent of the

Legislature that water or wastewater service to the customers of a utility not be

interrupted by the abandonment or placement into receivership of the utility.").

              Although there do not appear to be any cases specifically on point, in

Board of County Commissioners Indian River County v. Graham, 
191 So. 3d 890
(Fla.

2016), the Florida Supreme Court addressed the jurisdiction of the PSC in relation to

the rights of a property owner.