Washington| Change
[…] (Fla. Nov. 26, 2019). “‘The
interpretation of a statute is a purely legal matter’ and also subject to de
novo review.”
Id. (quoting Parker
v. Parker, 
185 So. 3d 616
, 618 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2016)).

    “Florida’s dangerous instrumentality doctrine imposes ‘vicarious
liability upon the owner of a motor vehicle who voluntarily entrusts that
motor vehicle to an individual whose negligent operation causes damage
to another.’” Rippy v. Shepard, 
80 So. 3d 305
, 306 (Fla. 2012) (quoting
Aurbach v. Gallina, 
753 So. 2d 60
, 62 (Fla. 2000)). However, an owner’s
vicarious liability is limited by section 324.021(9)(b)(3). Richbell v.
Toussaint, 
221 So. 3d 764
, 768 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).

   Section 324.021(9)(b)3, Florida Statutes, provides:

      The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle
      to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the
      vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith
      only up to $100,000 per person and up to $300,000 per
      incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property
      damage. If the permissive user of the motor vehicle is
      uninsured or has any insurance with limits less than
      $500,000 combined property damage and bodily injury
      liability, the owner shall be liable for up to an additional
      $500,000 in economic damages only arising out of the use of
      the motor vehicle. The additional specified liability of the

                                      4
      owner for economic damages shall be reduced by amounts
      actually recovered from the permissive user and from any
      insurance or self-insurance covering the permissive user.
      Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the
      liability of the owner for his or her own negligence.
Id. (emphasis added).
    By its plain language, the statute caps a motor vehicle owner’s vicarious
liability at $100,000 per person and $300,000 per incident for bodily
injury, with additional limits for economic damages depending on the
permissive user’s insurance coverage.

    The plaintiffs argue the vehicle owner’s Allstate coverage of $250,000
cannot be used to both satisfy the vehicle owner’s maximum liability and