Filed: Jun. 24, 2020
[…] Id. at
739. The plaintiff also was insured for health care benefits by Guardian,
through his private employer.
Id. After the plaintiff was injured by an
underinsured motorist, the plaintiff received health care benefits from
Guardian, and sued State Farm for UM benefits.
Id. at 739-40. The case
proceeded to trial, where a jury determined the plaintiff’s damages,
including medical expenses.
Id. at 740. State Farm moved to set off from
the verdict Guardian’s payment of the plaintiff’s medical expenses.
Id.
State Farm argued Guardian’s health care benefits qualified under section
627.727(1) as benefits which are “available to an insured under any
10
workers’ compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability
benefits law, or similar law.”
Id. The trial court denied that set-off.
Id.
The third district affirmed, reasoning in pertinent part: “Guardian’s
group health insurance benefits were payable pursuant to its private
contract with [the plaintiff] and not payable pursuant to any legislatively