Ohio| Change
[…] associated with the vehicles. There was also sufficient evidence for the
court to identify the wife’s nonmarital debt. Accordingly, we reverse for
further proceedings as to equitable distribution. With respect to the Fort
Pierce property, it appears the trial court was not certain whether the
valuation offered by the wife factored in any liability associated with the
property. The wife’s financial affidavit does not reflect that there is any
debt associated with the property. On remand, the trial court may clarify
the wife’s testimony on this matter if necessary. See § 90.615(2), Fla. Stat.
(2018) (“When required by the interests of justice, the court may
interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party.”); E.T. v.
Dep’t of Children & Families, 
261 So. 3d 593
, 595 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019)
(observing that questioning by the court “may be appropriate, in the
court’s discretion, to seek clarification of an issue and in an effort to
ascertain the truth” (quoting R.W. v.