Ohio| Change
[…] rise to the violation such that a bad faith claim could not proceed. But in Vest, the

Florida Supreme Court stated, "The insurer then has sixty days in which to respond

[to the CRN] and, if payment is owed on the contract, to cure the claimed bad faith by

paying the benefits owed on the insurance 
contract." 753 So. 2d at 1275
. Thus,

when payment is owed, the cure is paying the benefits owed. As the Homeowners




                                          - 10 -
argue, the statutory language "or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are

corrected" in section 624.155(3)(d) would apply to other violations not involving the

payment of benefits.

              For instance, the Homeowners also alleged a violation of section

626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a) for "[f]ailing to adopt and implement standards for the proper

investigation of claims." The Homeowners requested that the Insurer create and

implement such standards as a remedy. The implementation of such standards

would show that "the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected." §

624.155(3)(d). But an alleged payment violation would require payment within the