Filed: Apr. 01, 2020
[…] Accordingly, this Court’s per
curiam affirmance did not decide any attorney’s fees issues because the
fees issue was not appealable at that time. See Bloco, Inc. v. Porterfield Oil
Co., Inc.,
990 So. 2d 578, 581 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (holding that per curiam
affirmance of final judgment that reserved jurisdiction to tax costs and
attorney’s fees “neither directly nor implicitly decided any question about
attorney’s fees[,]” and thus the respondent could not “now seriously
contend that we previously decided the issue”).
When an action is instituted under chapter 61, Florida Statues, section
61.16(1) governs the imposition of fees and costs. Worthington v. Harty,
677 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996). Section 61.16(1) provides, in
relevant part:
2
The court may from time to time, after considering the
financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the
cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any
proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and
modification proceedings and appeals.
In sum, when a party makes a claim for attorney’s fees and costs under
chapter 61, the court must consider need and ability to pay before the