Ohio| Change
[…] apply to motions to change venue on the grounds of forum non conveniens
in family law cases. The Family Law Rules do not contain any time limit
for raising the issue of inconvenient forum under the UCCJEA. The
UCCJEA provides:

      A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this part to
      make a child custody determination may decline to exercise
      its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an
      inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court
      of another state is a more appropriate forum.

 § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). “The issue of inconvenient forum
may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request
of another court.”
Id. Accordingly, we reverse
and remand for the trial
court to rule on the merits of Husband’s motion.

   Reversed and remanded.

LEVINE, C.J., CONNER and GERBER, J., concur.

                            *        *         *

   Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.