Ohio| Change
[…] Fam. L.
R. P. 12.060. However, the Husband’s argument is that the venue is
inconvenient, not improper. “A motion to dismiss/transfer venue due to
the impropriety of the plaintiff’s venue selection is significantly different
than a motion to transfer on forum non conveniens grounds.” Eggers v.
Eggers, 
776 So. 2d 1096
, 1098 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).



                                     3
    Finally, although the trial court determined it has jurisdiction over the
minor children under the UCCJEA, that does not preclude the court from
finding that Michigan is a more convenient forum. § 61.520(3), Fla. Stat.
(2019) (“If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum
and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay
the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be
promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any
other condition the court considers just and proper.”); M.A.C. v. M.D.H.,
88 So. 3d 1050
, 1055 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (reversing and remanding for the
trial court to consider the factors listed in section 61.520(2)(a)–(h) before
deciding to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA).