Ohio| Change
[…] a family law case before March 16, 2017, that conformed to the then-
effective rules or statutes governing family law cases, will be regarded as
valid during the pendency of the litigation.” Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.005.

    On appeal, Wife relies on cases citing section 47.122, Florida Statutes,
but section 47.122 is inapplicable. Section 47.122 governs changes of
venue for convenience within Florida. See § 47.122, Fla. Stat. (2019); Am.
Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Friese, 
956 So. 2d 495
, 496–97 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).
Husband’s motion was filed pursuant to section 61.520 of the UCCJEA,
which provides for a Florida trial court to decline jurisdiction in favor of
another state when “it determines that [the Florida court] is an
inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another
state is a more appropriate forum.” § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). Wife
cites rule 12.140(b)(3), which requires that a defense based on improper
venue must be made by motion before filing an answer. Fla. Fam. L. R. P.
12.140(b)(3). Wife also cites rule 12.060, which controls transfers of venue